Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Pasha relating to these records, evidences a pattern of obfuscation on the part of Little Sandy Correctional Complex that contravenes both the letter and the spirit of the Open Records Act. We remind them that KRS 61.882(5) authorizes the courts to award monetary penalties to "any person who prevails against any agency in any action in the courts regarding a violation of [the Open Records Act] . . . upon a finding that the records were willfully withheld . . . ."
On January 6, 2010, Mr. Pasha requested, inter alia, medical records relating to a November 18, 2009, examination he underwent. He received records relating to other examinations but was notified that no medical records exist for a November 18, 2009, examination.