14-ORD-198
[…] A person requesting records from within the same county “may be required to inspect the records prior to receiving copies.” 03-ORD-067. The only address provided by Mr. Trzop is in Bardstown, within Nelson County. Therefore, Ms. Filiatreau did not violate the Open Records Act by requiring Mr. Trzop to inspect the fiscal court’s records in person and locate those he wished to have copied.
Mr. Trzop also complains that the rate of 50 cents per page for copies is unreasonable because the County Judge/Executive only charges 10 cents per page. County clerks are specifically authorized by KRS 64.019(2)(a), notwithstanding any other state statutes, to “collect a per-page fee, not to exceed fifty cents ($0.50) per page, for providing legal size or smaller paper copies of records or documents maintained by the clerk.” Accordingly, the clerk is not bound by the limitations that KRS 61.874(3) might impose on the copying fee. We therefore find no violation of the Open Records Act.