Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] These decisions are distinguishable in only one significant respect. The outsourced data in the appeal before us is prohibited from disclosure by federal law and thus excluded from public inspection pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(k). The term "financial institution, " defined at 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3)(A) as "any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in Section 1843(k) of title 12," 5 has been construed to extend the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, and implementing federal regulations, 6 to pawnbrokers.