Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Skip to main content

Opinion

Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General

Open Records Decision

The question presented in this appeal is whether the Spencer County Board of Elections subverted the intent of the Open Records Act, short of denial of inspection, by imposing a fifty cents per page fee for copies of its December 19, 2013, meeting agenda. 1 Because KRS 64.019(2)(a) authorizes county clerks to "collect a per-page fee, not to exceed fifty cents per page, for providing legal size or smaller paper copies of records or documents maintained by the clerk, " and because KRS 117.035(3) directs that records of proceeding of the county board of elections be "kept at the office of the county clerk, " the December 19 meeting agenda is only accessible to the public through the county clerk who, coincidentally, is statutorily designated "chairman of the