Opinion By: Jack ConwayAttorney General;Amye L. BensenhaverAssistant Attorney General
[…] Smith , where a challenge was successfully raised to the status of an independent contractor as an "employee, member, or student," there was no question about the applicability of KRS 61.810(1)(f) to Councilman Bennett who is "a member of the governing body of the public agency" within the meaning of KRS 61.805(4). Although the council made no decision and took no action as a result of the closed session, we find no basis on which to conclude that the topic discussed was unauthorized.

We note certain irregularities in the council's implementation of KRS 61.815(1)(a) which establishes the requirements for conducting a closed session. That provision states that "[n]otice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session [.]" The council indicates that "[t]he reasons given in the open meeting. . for going into closed session included 'To conduct deliberations on future acquisition or sale of real property by the city; to discuss the general nature of existing and possible litigation by the city; or to discuss