Request By:
[…] KRS 65A.020(2)(c) thus expressly provides that its reporting requirements are in addition to any other reporting requirements in other statutes, and so any special purpose governmental entity, including TVA distributors, is subject to them.
Regarding audits however, KRS 65A.030(2)(f) provides:
If a special purpose governmental entity is required by another provision of law to audit its funds more frequently or more stringently than is required by this section, the special purpose governmental entity shall comply with the provisions of that law, and shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (c) of this subsection.
KRS 65A.030(2)(c) provides that "the special purpose governmental entity shall submit for publication on the registry the audit or attestation engagement, in the form and format required by the DLG." KRS 65A.030(2)(c) and (f) thus provide that if an entity is already subject to more frequent or stringent auditing requirements, the entity shall follow those auditing requirements instead of those in KRS 65A.030, with the addition that the entity must submit the audit for publication on the