Request By:
[…] Our prior opinions have advised that the exclusivity provision of KRS 96.560(4) does not operate as a complete bar to subsequent legislation in areas that are different from that established by the Little TVA Act, and we follow those opinions here.
Given that utilities meet the definition of special purpose governmental entities, the next issue is to determine whether KRS Chapter 65A and the Little TVA Act are consistent with each other. KRS Chapter 65A consists mainly of two requirements: a requirement to annually report certain information to the DLG in KRS 65A.020, and an auditing requirement in KRS 65A.030. KRS 65A.020(2)(c) provides that "the provisions of this subsection shall be in addition to, and shall not supplant or replace any reporting or filing requirements established by other provisions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes." KRS 65A.020(2)(c) thus expressly provides that its reporting requirements are in addition to any other reporting requirements in other statutes, and so any special purpose governmental entity, including TVA distributors, is subject to them.
Regarding audits however, KRS 65A.030(2)(f) provides: