Request By:
[…] Thus to the extent that any requirement in KRS Chapter 65A conflicts with anything in 16 U.S.C. § 831 et seq., or any contract authorized under those provisions, such requirements are preempted. 1
In summary, a utility incorporated under the Little TVA Act is generally subject to the provisions of KRS Chapter 65A. It must perform the annual reporting required by KRS 65A.020, but is subject to the auditing requirements of KRS 96.840 and not those of KRS 65A.030 . Federal law pertaining to the TVA and contracts with the TVA preempt any conflicting state law.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Specifically, KRS 65A.080(1) provides that "the governing body of each special purpose governmental entity shall annually adopt a budget conforming with the requirements established under KRS 65A.020 prior to the start of the fiscal year to which the budget applies. No moneys shall be expended from any source except as provided in the adopted budget." However, TVA power contracts may require a distributor to spend beyond its planned budget in the event of unexpected costs. We advise that utilities incorporated under the Little TVA Act are required by KRS 65A.080(1) to adopt a budget conforming to KRS 65A.020, but the requirement of KRS 65A.080(1) that "no moneys shall be expended from any source except as provided in the adopted budget" is preempted by any conflicting provisions in TVA contracts.