Request By:
[…] Tilley v. Tilley, 947 S.W.2d 63, 66 (Ky. Ct. App. 1997). "When the application of two statutes leads to an apparent conflict, this Court has a duty, to the extent possible, to harmonize the statutes and give force and effect to each."
Mitchell v. University of Kentucky, 366 S.W.3d 895, 900 (Ky. 2012). Therefore, we must give effect to both statutes where possible, and utilities incorporated under the Little TVA Act are generally subject to any applicable requirements of KRS Chapter 65.
KRS 96.560(4) does provide "that KRS 96.550 to 96.900 shall be the complete law of this state with respect to municipalities acquiring electric plants. " However, we have previously advised that "other statutory provisions exist concerning the acquisition and operation of electric plants by cities and, thus, the 'T.V.A. Act' is not the complete law of the state."