Request By:
[…] Other provisions detail penalties for noncompliance and require annual adoption and publication of budgets. The remainder of H.B. 1 amends dozens of other chapters to require specific entities to submit to the requirements of KRS Chapter 65A. Notably however, it does not amend the Little TVA Act.
At issue is whether the provisions of KRS Chapter 65A apply to utilities that are distributors for the TVA, such as the Hopkinsville Electric System. The TVA itself is created and regulated by 16 U.S.C. § 831 et seq. Kentucky utilities are authorized to purchase and distribute electricity from the TVA under Kentucky's Little TVA Act, KRS 96.550 et seq. KRS 96.560(3) expressly authorizes municipalities "to contract with and acquire from the Tennessee Valley Authority or any governmental agency electric power or current for resale." KRS 96.560(4) provides that "it hereby is declared to be the further legislative intent that KRS 96.550 to 96.900 shall be the complete law of this state . . . with respect to the operation of electric plants acquired by any municipality after June 1, 1942; and that all laws and parts of laws in conflict herewith, to the extent of such conflict, hereby are repealed." Another relevant provision for this specific issue is KRS 96.840, which provides that "an audit of the board's records shall be made annually by an auditor selected by the legislative body of the municipality.