13-OMD-213
[…] [3] As it relates to rezoning.
[4] This includes Chapter 424 relating to public hearings. Thus, in 00-OMD-65, we observed:
The Attorney General is not charged with the duty to interpret and enforce requirements for legal notices codified in KRS Chapter 424, and in particular KRS 424.130, in an open meetings appeal. Where, however, a quorum of the members of a public agency meet to discuss public business or to take action, and a complaint is made concerning the conduct of that meeting, KRS 61.846(2) mandates that “the Attorney General shall review the complaint [and the agency’s response thereto] and issue [within ten business days] a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850.” When these laws intersect, our analysis is confined to issues relating to the propriety of the agency’s actions under the Open Meetings Act.
00-OMD-65, p. 3, quoted in 11-OMD-006.