Request By:
[…] In fulfilling its statutory purposes, the KHC has the power "to enter into agreements or other transactions with any federal, state, or local governmental agency for the purpose of providing adequate living quarters for [lower- and moderate-income] persons and families in cities and counties where a need has been found for such housing and where no local housing authorities or other organizations exist to fill such need." KRS 198A.040(10). It also has the power "[t]o provide technical and advisory services to sponsors of residential housing and to residents and potential residents thereof," "[t]o promote research and development in scientific methods of constructing low cost residential housing of high durability," and "[t]o encourage community organizations to participate in residential housing development." KRS 198A.040(13)-(15). Furthermore, KRS 198A.040(16) gives the KHC the power "[t]o make, execute, and effectuate any and all agreements or other documents with any governmental agency or any person, corporation, association, partnership, or other organization or entity, necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter." As mentioned above, the purposes of Chapter 198A include requiring the KHC to implement the comprehensive statewide housing policy.