Request By:
[…] The property owners must establish appropriate tenant selection policies for the units, based on area median income, and take applications for rental assistance. The contract administrator must ensure that all parties adhere to the requirements of the program. The KHC, in its capacity as contract administrator, conducts annual on-site visits to the properties, performs monthly desk reviews, adjusts rents and reviews utility allowances, and provides advice and assistance to tenants and property owners.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(b)(6)(A), "public housing agency" is defined for purposes of the project-based rental assistance program as "any State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof) which is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of public housing. " KRS 80.320 authorizes the creation of county and regional housing authorities. KRS 80.020 authorizes cities of all classes to create city housing authorities.