Request By:
[…] KRS 80.020 authorizes cities of all classes to create city housing authorities. City-county housing authorities are authorized by KRS 80.262. All of these entities have some authority under Chapter 80 to engage in or assist in development or operation of public housing. We have also opined that a fiscal court would qualify as a "public housing agency" due to its authority under KRS 67.083(3) to provide assistance to residents of low-income housing. OAG 79-332.

The KHC, however, has the most extensive and explicit authority in this area. The KHC is charged by KRS 198A.035(1) with overseeing the development and implementation of Kentucky's statewide housing policy. The state housing policy is mandated by KRS 198A.025 in order to "[e]ncourage the availability of decent and affordable housing for all Kentucky residents, " to "[i]dentify the basic housing needs of all Kentuckians," to "[c]oordinate housing activities and services among state departments and agencies," to "[e]ncourage and strengthen collaborative planning and partnerships among social service providers, all levels of government, and the public and