Request By:
[…] The Cabinet for Health and Family Services is given certain inspection and enforcement powers by KRS 218A.240 and is charged by KRS 218A.202 with "monitoring Schedules II, III, IV, and V controlled substances that are dispensed within the Commonwealth by a practitioner or pharmacist," and is further authorized by that section to provide data to various specified law enforcement and regulatory entities, including the Board of Medical Licensure.