Request By:
[…] Since the "practice of medicine, " as defined by KRS 311.550(10), includes "the diagnosis, treatment, or correction of any and all human conditions, ailments, diseases, injuries, or infirmities by any and all means, methods, devices, or instrumentalities," a licensed practitioner of medicine is permitted to utilize the instrumentality of narcotic pain medication within the limits of public policy as expressed by the applicable state and federal laws and regulations.

Cities and counties in Kentucky operate under their respective "home rule" statutes, KRS 82.082 and KRS 67.083. Both contain limiting provisions. KRS 82.082(2) provides that a city's "power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes." KRS 67.083(6) provides that "[i]f a county is authorized to regulate an area which the state also regulates, the county government may regulate the area only by enacting ordinances which are consistent with state law or administrative regulation.