Request By:
[…] Cities and counties in Kentucky operate under their respective "home rule" statutes, KRS 82.082 and KRS 67.083. Both contain limiting provisions. KRS 82.082(2) provides that a city's "power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes." KRS 67.083(6) provides that "[i]f a county is authorized to regulate an area which the state also regulates, the county government may regulate the area only by enacting ordinances which are consistent with state law or administrative regulation. " This latter provision, naturally, comes into play only where the county possesses such regulatory authority in the first place.

"[W]here the state has occupied the field of prohibitory legislation on a particular subject, a municipality lacks authority to legislate with respect thereto."