Request By:
[…] Furthermore, as we previously observed in OAG 91-27, the legislature has already "comprehensively addressed the regulation of controlled substances" in KRS Chapter 218A. Particularly relevant to the present analysis is KRS 218A.140, which imposes criminal penalties for "knowingly obtain[ing] or attempt[ing] to obtain a prescription for a controlled substance without having formed a valid practitioner-patient relationship with the practitioner or his or her designee from whom the person seeks to obtain the prescription" (subsection (3)) or "knowingly assist[ing] a person in obtaining or attempting to obtain a prescription in violation of this chapter" (subsection (4)).