Request By:
[…] " Under subsection (1)(j), the Board is authorized to "[p]romulgate a code of conduct governing the practice of medicine [,] which shall be based upon generally recognized principles of professional ethical conduct," and by authority of subsection (1)(v) it may impose fines of up to five thousand dollars ($ 5,000.00) per violation. Pursuant to KRS 311.842, the Board is also responsible for licensing and regulating physician assistants.

KRS 311.595(9) prohibits a licensed physician from engaging in "dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof." Examples of such conduct are given in KRS 311.597, subsection (1) of which addresses situations in which a licensee:

Prescribes or dispenses any medication: