Request By:
[…] "[A] municipality cannot make a nuisance that which state law expressly authorizes." McQuillin, MUN. CORP., Vol. 6A, § 24:68 (3rd ed. 2007). "An ordinance may cover an authorized field of local laws not occupied by general laws but cannot forbid what a statute expressly permits and may not run counter to the public policy of the state as declared by the Legislature." City of Harlan v. Scott, 290 Ky. 585, 162 S.W.2d 8, 9 (1942). Since the "practice of medicine, " as defined by KRS 311.550(10), includes "the diagnosis, treatment, or correction of any and all human conditions, ailments, diseases, injuries, or infirmities by any and all means, methods, devices, or instrumentalities," a licensed practitioner of medicine is permitted to utilize the instrumentality of narcotic pain medication within the limits of public policy as expressed by the applicable state and federal laws and regulations.