Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Distributed to:

Clarence H. HixsonRebecca GoodmanJ. Todd Shipp

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 For example, Mr Hixson specifically cited than Clean Air Act project level conformity analysis and Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964

2 The Cabinet intimates on appeal, for the first time, that the preliminary documents exceptions, KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j), may shield the requested records from disclosure.

3 KRS 61.872(2) provides:

Any person shall have the right to inspect public records. The official custodian may require written application, signed by the applicant and with his name printed legibly on the application, describing the records to be inspected . The application shall be hand delivered, mailed, or sent via facsimile to the public agency.

(Emphasis added.)

4 KRS 61.872(3) provides:

A person may inspect the public records:

(a) During the regular office hours of the public agency; or

(b) By receiving copies of the public records from the public agency through the mail. The public agency shall mail copies of the public records to a person whose residence or principal place of business is outside the county in which the public records are located after he precisely describes the public records which are readily available within the public agency. If the person requesting the public records requests that copies of the records be mailed, the official custodian shall mail the copies upon receipt of all fees and the cost of mailing.