Request By:
[…] Procedural requirements of the Open Records Act are not mere formalities but are an essential part of the prompt and orderly processing of an open records request. 93-ORD-125.
The Department's response was procedurally deficient in that it did not explain how the cited exception applied to the described documents.
Moreover, in 92-ORD-1374, this office determined that the Cabinet improperly relied on KRS 61.878(1)(e), now codified as KRS 61.878(1)(f), in denying an open records request to inspect the Cabinet's settlement agreement with a property owner in a condemnation case. In that decision, this office stated:
At KRS 61.871 the General Assembly has recognized "that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest." Thus, "the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." KRS 61.878(1)(e) (now codified as KRS 61.878(1) (f)) authorizes the nondisclosure of real estate appraisals, engineering or feasibility estimates and evaluations made by or for a public agency relative to the acquisition of property.