00-ORD-221
[…] Burnett initiated his appeal, did not cite the statutes supporting its partial denial of his request, Ms. Biggs stated that on October 25, 2000, Sexual Offender Treatment Program Administrator Katherine Peterson notified Mr. Burnett that he could inspect and copy the program contract and program application contained in his file, but that access to the remaining documents in his file, including his PSI, raw test data, and case notes, was denied.
In support of Dr. Peterson’s denial of Mr. Burnett's request to inspect his PSI, Ms. Biggs relied on KRS 439.510, requiring the confidentiality of “all information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer . . . .” With reference to Dr. Peterson’s denial of his request for raw test data and case notes, Ms.