00-ORD-221
[…] Turning to the substantive issues in this appeal, we find that the arguments advanced by KSR and the Department of Corrections in support of their partial denial of Mr. Burnett’s request do not dispose of all issues raised. With regard to Mr. Burnett’s right to inspect, or receive a copy of, his PSI, we concur with the Department that this right is foreclosed by KRS 439.510, which provides:
All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet or others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information, unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet.