00-ORD-221
[…] Bush, Ky., 740 S.W.2d 943 (1987), the inquiry does not end here.
In Bush, the Supreme Court addressed the question whether a criminal defendant is entitled to a copy of his PSI both at the pre-sentence and post-conviction stages. There the Court held that KRS 532.050(4), now codified as KRS 532.050(6), which requires a court to “advise the defendant or his counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence investigation,” operating in tandem with KRS 439.510, does not require the court to release a copy of the report. Directly addressing the question whether the PSI falls within the parameters of the Open Records Act, the Supreme Court observed: