Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 5 KRS 425.091 and 423.096.

6 KRS 425.106.

7 County Sheriff Records Retention Schedule (http://kdla.ky.gov/records/retentionschedules/Documents/Local%20Records…).

8 KRS 61.872(4) provides, "If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records. "

9 502 KAR 15:010 Section 5.

10 KRS 61.874(3) provides:

The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required. If a public agency is asked to produce a record in a nonstandardized format, or to tailor the format to meet the request of an individual or a group, the public agency may at its discretion provide the requested format and recover staff costs as well as any actual costs incurred.

LLM Summary
The decision finds that the Bourbon County Sheriff violated the Open Records Act by failing to respond timely to a records request and by imposing excessive fees for copying records.