Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] [T]he Kentucky Supreme Court has determined that information elicited within the relationship of a health care provider and his or her client is "both personal and private," that disclosure of records containing such information "would constitute a serious invasion of personal privacy, " and that with regard to such records "there is a . . . public interest in personal privacy [that is] strongly substantiated." Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal and Louisville Times, Ky., 826 S.W.2d 324, 328 (1992). State and federal legislation support this position. See, e.g., KRS 422.320 (requiring the clerk of the court to permanently dispose of subpoenaed medical records "in a manner that protects the confidentiality of the medical information contained therein"); Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 Public Law 104-191 (establishing standards for privacy of individually identifiable health information and aimed at guaranteeing the privacy and confidentiality of patient medical records). . . .