Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Mr. Rogers specifically requested "a list of expenditures of your company, including check number, date, amount and payee for all checks written from January 1, 2011 to August 31, 2011, . . . includ[ing] checks written to consultants, salaried individuals, and organizations." 1 In its October 4, 2011, response, Veolia South stated in part: "Veolia Water is a private contract operator of water and wastewater facilities, not a 'public agency' under KRS 61.870 and KRS 61.872. We suggest you direct any requests for information under KRS 61.870 and KRS 61.872 to the City of Radcliff, Kentucky or to our client, Hardin County Water District No. 1." From that response, Mr. Rogers initiated this appeal to the Attorney General.
KRS 61.870(1)(h) defines "public agency" as including any body which "derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds." In supplemental correspondence directed to this office, Veolia South provided an affidavit from its vice president and assistant general counsel, Van A. Cates, in which he attests that Veolia South does not derive 25% of its funds expended in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local