Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The fiscal court did not dispute Mr. Brumley's claim that a quorum of its members was present. Nor did it assert that the subject discussed qualified under one of the statutory exceptions codified at KRS 61.810(1)(a) through (m). Indeed, it appears as the first item on the meeting agenda and no indication is given that a closed session was contemplated. The fact that the discussion focused on "things that the North Nelson Water District was doing," and was "informational" only, did not relieve the fiscal court of the duty to conduct the discussion in open session. 4 KRS 61.810(1). Per KRS 61.805(1), the term "meeting" encompasses "all gatherings of every kind, . . . regardless of whether the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting. " There was simply no basis for excluding the public from this meeting of a quorum of the members of the Nelson County Fiscal Court. Accord, 00-OMD-114.

With reference to the remaining allegations of Mr.