Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Respectfully, we do not agree.

To begin, the fiscal court's original response to Mr. Brumley's complaint was deficient. The court failed to address his allegation that a quorum of its members met behind closed doors between 9:00 a.m. and 9:23 a.m., notwithstanding the 9:00 a.m. posted meeting time, publicly convening the meeting at 9:23 a.m. This omission constituted a violation of KRS 61.846(1) insofar as the fiscal court failed to "include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting . . . [its action] and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply."

The fiscal court's belated attempt to defend the closed meeting was unavailing. The fiscal court did not dispute Mr. Brumley's claim that a quorum of its members was present.