Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Such a discussion could be entirely preliminary to deciding either to reject the idea of disciplinary or dismissal action or could be preliminary to a decision to make formal charges and hold another hearing"). Mr. Brumley's allegation that the board violated KRS 61.810(1) therefore lacks merit.

KRS 61.815(1)(a)

The record on appeal supports Mr. Brumley's allegation that the board violated KRS 61.815(1)(a) by failing to state the reason for the executive session. That statute provides:

Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session [.]

Although the board largely complied with this provision by citing the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session and describing the general nature of the business to be discussed, the board did not state the reason for the closed session. The latter requirement is not satisfied when that reason is "implicit." While the general nature of the business to be discussed in, and the reason for, an executive session are inextricably intertwined, they are separate legal requirements.