Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In that regard, we would ask upon whose behalf your request is being made and why you believe that this request is proper." From that response, Mr. Rogers initiated this appeal to the Attorney General.
KRS 61.870(1)(h) defines "public agency" as including any body which "derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds." In supplemental correspondence directed to this office, ACES provided an affidavit from its president, Jeffery Allen Arnold, in which he attests that ACES does not derive 25% of its funding from state or local authority funds, and, furthermore, does not fit any other category within the