Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Bobzien initiated this appeal, Revenue acknowledged the application of the Kentucky Condominium Act, KRS 381.9101 to 381.9207, but reiterated that The Belknap Condominium Association is an entity separate from its owners, that the owners have designated an executive board to govern the Association's affairs, and that "condominium owners not currently on the executive board do not have the authority to receive copies of the tax information returns from the Department of Revenue." We disagree.
This office has frequently deferred to Revenue in its interpretation of KRS 131.190(1)(a) and recognized the nearly impenetrable barrier to access to "information regarding tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with it . . . hav[ing] to do with the affairs of the person's business" that it erects. See, e.g., 11-ORD-062 and authorities cited therein.