Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Having reviewed Retirement's denial of Mr. Sheliga's request, we find that the agency's construction of KRS 61.661(1) is overbroad.

KRS 61.661(1) provides:

Each current, former, or retired member's account shall be administered in a confidential manner and specific data regarding a current, former, or retired member shall not be released for publication unless authorized by the member; however, the system may release account information to the employer or to other state and federal agencies as it deems necessary or in response to a lawful subpoena or order issued by a court of law. The current, former, or retired member's account shall be exempt from the provisions of KRS 171.410 to 171.990.

(Emphasis added.) The statute is narrowly worded to prohibit release of one category of records, admittedly a large one, Retirement maintains.