Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] For this reason, we reject Retirement's blanket denial of Mr. Sheliga's request based on the unsupported claim that disclosure of responsive records creates "a substantial likelihood of member identification. " It is incumbent on Retirement to provide him with records confirming the eligibility of county magistrates and city council persons/commissioners from the counties and cities identified in his request to participate in the Systems.

KRS 78.520 establishes a retirement system for county employees denominated the County Employees Retirement System. "Employee" is defined at KRS 78.510(6) as "every regular full-time appointed or elective officer or employee of a participating county . . . ." "Regular full-time positions" mean "all positions that average one hundred (100) or more hours per month, determined by using the number of hours actually worked in a calendar or fiscal year . . . ." Eligibility is thus contingent on a full-time position that averages 100 or more hours actually worked per month.