Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Nevertheless, we recognized that disclosure of the inmate's love letters did not represent the same threat to institutional security that disclosure of, for example, daily rosters and time and attendance reports for correctional officers represented, characterizing the issue on appeal as "a very close one." 07-ORD-252, p. 5.
LAC does not assert that the remainder of the incident statement constitutes contraband or offer any other explanation for nondisclosure of the unhighlighted material. The open records decisions upon which LAC relies are therefore distinguishable. KRS 61.878(4) provides:
If any public record contains material which is not excepted under this section, the public agency shall separate the excepted and make the nonexcepted material available for examination.