Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See also 05-ORD-008 (questions concerning the value of information contained in records produced for public inspection are not justiciable in Open Records Appeal); 04-OMD-182 (questions regarding the authenticity of a public agency's meeting minutes were not appropriate for review by the Attorney General)

3 A review of the statutory language upon which these decisions are premised, including KRS 61.871 (providing that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest" ), KRS 61.872(1) (providing that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person"), and KRS 61.872(2) (providing that "[a]ny person shall have the right to inspect public records ") (emphasis added), validates this position.