Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because Mr. Mattingly subsequently advised, in relevant part, that he is not "worried about" imposition of the fee and focused exclusively upon the content of the report provided, additional discussion is unwarranted.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

5 As a corollary to this proposition, the Attorney General has long recognized that a public agency cannot provide access to nonexistent records. See, for example, 07-ORD-188 and 07-ORD-190.

6 KRS 61.880(2)(a) provides:

If a complaining party wishes the Attorney General to review a public agency's denial of a request to inspect a public record, the complaining party shall forward to the Attorney General a copy of the written request and a copy of the written response denying inspection. If the public agency refuses to provide a written response, a complaining party shall provide a copy of the written request. The Attorney General shall review the request and denial and issue within twenty (20) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, a written decision stating whether the agency violated provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884.

(Emphasis added.)