Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 3 A review of the record on appeal makes it clear that Mr. Mattingly's objection centers on the content of the relevant section of the KYIBRS Report, which KSP already provided, rather than whether the rest of the report, which he is not requesting, was properly withheld under KRS 17.150 and 61.878(1)(h); accordingly, further discussion of this issue is unwarranted.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

4 This office notes that Mr. Mattingly does not have a "commercial purpose" within the meaning of KRS 61.870(4)(fee based on cost factors identified at KRS 61.874(4)(c)); however, KRS 61.874(3) authorizes public agencies to "recover staff costs as well as any actual costs incurred" if asked to produce a record "in a nonstandardized format, or to tailor the format to meet the request of an individual or group" and exercising its discretion to provide the requested format. Because Mr. Mattingly subsequently advised, in relevant part, that he is not "worried about" imposition of the fee and focused exclusively upon the content of the report provided, additional discussion is unwarranted.