Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Attorney General has on prior occasions recognized that the discretion afforded the Commissioner via KRS 197.025(1) is broad, and that the Office of the Attorney General should not "substitute its judgment for that of the correctional facility or the Department of Corrections." 08-ORD-148, p. 4. See also 10-ORD-005; 10-ORD-008; 06-ORD-026; 03-ORD-190; 00-ORD-125; 96-ORD-179. The Department has legitimate and clear reasons for withholding this information[.]

The agency's position relative to KRS 197.025(1) is consistent with governing precedents.

Resolution of this appeal turns on the application of KRS 197.025(1), which provides:

KRS 61.884 and 61.878 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person, including any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.