Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Continuing, CSG disputes its status as a public agency based on the existence of leases and Memoranda of Agreement with the state, asserting that neither legal relationship triggers public agency status.

Turning to The Courier's argument that CSG receives financial support from Kentucky, CSG observes:

This information would only be relevant in an analysis of KRS 61.870(1)(h) which requires that a "public agency" must derive "at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds."