Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Johnson had enclosed with his request. Based upon the following, this office finds no error in the Judge/Executive's disposition of Mr. Johnson's request.
As a public agency, the Judge/Executive is obligated to comply with procedural and substantive provisions of the Open Records Act regardless of the requester's identity or purpose in requesting access generally speaking. More specifically, KRS 61.880(1) contains the procedural guidelines which a public agency must comply with in responding to requests. In relevant part, KRS 61.880(1) provides:
Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld.
(Emphasis added).