Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Johnson's request; accordingly, the date on which the Judge/Executive mailed his response, April 20, was day two, and thus within the permissible statutory time frame of three business days. In sum, the Judge Executive complied with KRS 61.880(1) and this office has no basis upon which to find a violation of that provision. Rather, Mr. Johnson's appeal was premature. Because the Judge/Executive has already responded, this office will briefly address the remaining issue presented in the interest of efficiency.
Pursuant to KRS 61.872(4), "[i]f the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records." Here, the Judge/Executive affirmatively indicated that his office does not possess or maintain the records being sought, and provided Mr. Johnson with contact information for the official custodian of the records. Nothing else is required.