Request By:
[…] On this issue, the Attorney General has opined:

09-ORD-018, pp. 3-4, citing 00-ORD-226, p. 2; see also 06-ORD-131, pp. 4-5. Based on these authorities, we believe that, in the Chief's absence, it is incumbent on the Shively Police Department to designate an alternative records custodian to process open records requests in a timely fashion. Its failure to do so, in this instance, constituted a violation of KRS 61.880(1).

We find no support in the law for the proposition that a confidentiality provision incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l) precludes access to a record to which that confidentiality provision does not apply. As Mr. Cato correctly notes, KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." KRS 189A.100(2)(e) does, in fact, authorize nondisclosure of filmed or videotaped recordings of field sobriety tests administered at the scene of an arrest for violation of KRS 189A.010 . 2 KRS 189A.100(2)(e) provides:

Recordings shall be used for official purposes only, which shall include: