Request By:
[…] As Mr. Cato correctly notes, KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." KRS 189A.100(2)(e) does, in fact, authorize nondisclosure of filmed or videotaped recordings of field sobriety tests administered at the scene of an arrest for violation of KRS 189A.010 . 2 KRS 189A.100(2)(e) provides:

Recordings shall be used for official purposes only, which shall include:

1. Viewing in court;

2. Viewing by the prosecution and defense in preparation for a trial; and

3. Viewing for purposes of administrative reviews and official administrative proceedings. Recordings shall otherwise be considered as confidential records