Request By:
[…] "

Turning to the substantive issue on appeal, Mr. Cato disputed Mr. Sheppard's argument that the Department's reliance on KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 189A.100(2) was misplaced because Mr. Sheppard was not charged with an offense under KRS 189A. Mr. Cato asserted:

189A.100(2) provides for an exemption and 61.878(1)(l) does not include qualifying language which restricts the application of 61.878(1)(l) to cases to which the exemption statute applies.

In addition, Mr. Cato acknowledged that although he did "not know the status of Mr. Sheppard's citation," KRS 61.878(1)(l) 1 might also authorize nondisclosure of the in car video recording. He suggested that release of the recording could involve "premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action. " In closing, Mr. Cato argued that disclosure of an "unaltered, unmodified, and otherwise uncensored" copy of the recording was impossible since "editing would be necessary to remove extraneous footage of video relating to matters unrelated to Mr. Sheppard's citation."