Request By:
[…] If not, the recording must be released in its entirety.

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 We assume that the exception was miscited, and that Mr. Cato intended to invoke KRS 61.878(1)( h ).

2 KRS 189A.010 prohibits "operating motor vehicle[s] with alcohol concentration of or above 0.008, or of or above 0.02 for persons under age twenty-one, or while under the influence of alcohol or other substance which impairs driving ability . . . ."

3 See KRS 61.880(2)(c).

LLM Summary
The decision finds that the Shively Police Department violated the Open Records Act by failing to respond timely to an open records request and by improperly denying access to requested records based on inapplicable statutory exemptions.