Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Silverburg's appeal from this office, Staff Attorney Leigh K. Meredith, Department of Corrections, responded on behalf of the Division, initially acknowledging its failure to comply with KRS 197.025(7) 2 and explaining that she took steps to ensure that future violations do not occur. Because KRS 439.510 expressly prohibits disclosure of the records in dispute, as Ms. Meredith further asserted, the agency's ultimate disposition of Mr. Silverburg's request is otherwise affirmed.
All of the existing 3 records which are responsive to Mr. Silverburg's request fall within the parameters of KRS 439.510, incorporated into the Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), and therefore "shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board or cabinet"; accordingly, the Division cannot be said to have violated the Act in denying Mr.