Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Moreover, no argument is advanced that the KBF is a public agency as defined in KRS 61.805(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), (g), or (h), and these provisions are facially inapplicable to that entity. Mr. Greer presents no proof to support his allegation that the KBF was "created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act, " and therefore falls within the parameters of KRS 61.805(2)(e). The articles of incorporation he appends to his appeal demonstrate, instead, that it was established as a private, non-profit corporation in 1997, and does not owe its existence to legislative act or executive order.