Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Paragraph "f" of KRS 61.805 states that a public agency is any entity when the majority of its governing body is appointed by a "public agency" . . . .
He maintained that in closing its board meetings, the KBF violates the Open Meetings Act. As a means of remedying this violation, Mr. Greer proposed that the KBF open future board meetings to the public.
In a response dated February 2, 2001, Ms. Todd denied that the KBF falls within the statutory definition of public agency set forth at KRS 61.805. With reference to each of the arguments Mr. Greer advanced, she reasoned:
First, you have correctly observed that KRS 61.805(2)(e) provides that ". . . a public agency includes any body created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order . . . ." Unfortunately, you fail to point out, and I am not aware of the existence of, any such statute or executive order creating or giving rise to the KBF. Accordingly, this provision of the statutory definition is not applicable to the KBF.