Request By:
[…] In keeping with the usual practice of this Office, written comments were requested and received from affected entities, including the Office of the Governor, Kentucky League of Cities, Kentucky Association of Counties, Kentucky Fire Commission, Kentucky Association of Fire Chiefs, Kentucky Professional Fire-fighters, and Kentucky Firefighters Association, have been given due consideration.

Role of the Board of Trustees

KRS 61.592(2), as amended, states as follows:

(a) Each employer may request of the board hazardous duty coverage for those positions as defined in subsection (1) of this section. Upon request, each employer shall certify to the system, in the manner prescribed by the board, the names of all employees working in a hazardous position as defined in subsection (1) of this section for which coverage is requested. The certification of the employer shall bear the approval of the agent or agency responsible for the budget of the department or county indicating that the required employer contributions have been provided for in the budget of the employing department or county. The system shall determine whether the employees whose names have been certified by the employer are working in positions meeting the definition of a hazardous position as provided by subsection (1) of this section.

(b) Each employer desiring to provide hazardous duty coverage to employees who begin participating in the County Employees Retirement System on or after September 1, 2008, may request that the board approve hazardous duty coverage for those positions that meet the criteria set forth in paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section. Each employer shall certify to the system, in the manner prescribed by the board, the names of all employees working in a hazardous position as defined in paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section for which coverage is requested and a job description for each position or employee. The certification of the employer shall bear the approval of the agent or agency responsible for the budget of the department or county indicating that the required employer contributions have been provided for in the budget of the employing department or county. Each employer shall also certify, under penalty of perjury in accordance with KRS Chapter 523, that each employee's actual job duties are accurately reflected in the job description provided to the systems.