Request By:
[…] Prior to the 2008 extraordinary session, the first sentence of KRS 61.592(2)(a) began: "Each employer may request of the board hazardous duty coverage for those positions as defined in subsection (1) of this section, but a county, narrowly defined as one (1) of Kentucky's one hundred and twenty (120) counties, the provisions of KRS 78.510(3) notwithstanding, shall request hazardous duty coverage for its full-time paid firefighters. " (Emphasis added.)