Request By:
[…] Since the last antecedent in KRS 61.592(1)(b) is "emergency medical technicians, " clauses 1 and 2 should be construed as applying only to them.

Conclusion

It is the opinion of this Office that the proposed amended regulation of the Kentucky Retirement Systems is consistent with the law, with the caveat that local government employers may be obligated by statutes outside KRS Chapter 61 to certify certain positions as hazardous. Form 7026, however, should be revised so that the last two questions relate to emergency medical technicians only.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.315(1) defines "police officer" as "every paid police officer, sheriff, or deputy sheriff, corrections employee with the power of a peace officer pursuant to KRS 196.037, any auxiliary police officer appointed pursuant to KRS 95.445, or any citation or safety officer appointed pursuant to KRS 83A.087 and 83A.088, elected to office, or employed by any county, airport board created pursuant to KRS Chapter 183, city, or by the state." The same subsection defines "firefighter" as "every paid firefighter or volunteer firefighter who is employed by or volunteers his or her services to the state, airport board created pursuant to KRS Chapter 183, any county, city, fire district, or any other organized fire department recognized,