Request By:
[…] Such a course of action, at least in regard to police officers and firefighters, would be forestalled by other law as noted below.

Although permissive language is used in KRS 61.592(2)(a), and the clause in that subsection requiring all counties to request hazardous duty coverage for their full-time paid firefighters was deleted by HB 1, counties are not thereby relieved of any obligations they may have under other existing law to ensure that their firefighting positions are certified as hazardous duty. An example would be KRS 78.530(7)(a), which closes certain existing statutory retirement systems to new members as of August 1, 1988, and provides:

New employees [granted membership in the CERS] who would [formerly] have been granted membership in retirement systems created pursuant to KRS 95.768, 3 or any other policemen or firefighters who would have been granted membership in retirement systems created pursuant to KRS 79.080, 4 ? or any such policemen or firefighter members employed on or prior to August 1, 1988, who transfer to the County Employees Retirement System, shall be certified by their employers as working in hazardous positions.

This requirement still governs the classifications of both firefighters and police officers employed by counties.