Request By:
[…] Craddock, Or., 365 P.2d 89 (1961), wrote that the rule will be applied only when its application is consistent with the legislative intention. The court added a corollary to the rule in saying that a slight indication of the legislative intent to extend the relative term to a more remote antecedent is sufficient.

The "last antecedent" has been characterized by the Supreme Court of Washington, In Re Kurtzman's Estate, Wash., 396 P.2d 786 (1964) 790, as being the "last word, phrase or clause that can be made an antecedent without impairing the meaning of the sentence."

As relates to KRS 142.050(8)(b), and applying the doctrine of last antecedent as exposed in the above cases, we conclude that the parenthetical expression "(in the event of a deed of gift or deed with nominal consideration) " clearly was intended to apply to conveyances of real property to the enumerated governmental units, since the context in no way suggests that the parenthetical expression was intended to apply to conveyances both to and from such governmental units.