Request By:
[…] We are asked to determine if KSP's policies relative to the simultaneous submission of open records requests and CPOs violate provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884. For the reasons set forth below, and upon the authorities cited, we find that so long as such records policies do not unnecessarily impede access to public records, the policies conform to, and are consistent with, the provisions of the Act.

KRS 61.874(1) provides, in part:

When copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee, including postage where appropriate.

The challenged KSP records policy provides:

Requests for copies shall be accompanied by a properly signed commissary purchase order.

[A] request . . . to INSPECT rather than have copies made, shall be specific as to date, time, place and name of document if possible.