Request By:
[…] The Penitentiary further argues that, under the authority of KRS 61.874(3), it may provide the requested nonstandardized format and recover staff costs as well as any actual costs incurred.

For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the Penitentiary failed to establish that its actual cost for reproducing a copy of the tape was $ 4.00. Accordingly, the Penitentiary must recalculate its copying fee to conform to the requirements of KRS 61.874(3) and charge Mr. Craig accordingly.

KRS 61.874(2)(b), in relevant part provides:

The minimum standard format in paper form shall be defined as not less than 8 1/2 inches x 11 inches in at least one (1) color on white paper . . .

(Emphasis added.) Thus, the standard format for paper records is 8 1/2" x 11" paper. However, in the instant appeal, the record at issue is an audio tape.

KRS 61.870(2), in relevant part, defines "public records" as: