Request By:
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Penitentiary recorded Mr. Craig's court call and the tape of that hearing constitutes a "public record," as defined by KRS 61.870(2). The agency is not being asked to reproduce a record in a nonstandardized format. It is being asked to reproduce an agency record in an existing format. Accordingly, the Penitentiary cannot charge for staff time in reproducing a copy of the tape. 92-ORD-1439.

KRS 61.874(3) provides in part:

The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required.

This provision has been interpreted to mean that the fee charged for copies should be based on the agency's actual expense, not including staff costs. The fee is thus limited to the proportionate cost of maintaining copying equipment by purchase or rental, and the supplies involved. Accordingly, the Penitentiary must recalculate its copying fee to conform to the requirements of KRS 61.874(3) and charge Mr. Craig its actual cost, not including the cost of staff, for reproducing a copy of the requested tape.

Finally, Mr. Craig requests that he be awarded his costs for pursuing his appeal to this office, to include the cost of his postage, and materials used.