Request By:
[…] Since the Transportation Cabinet has determined that the report of their consultant is news and disseminated it to the various news media, it seems contradictory to refuse the right to make a copy of the map showing the preferred route.
Mr. Kirwan asks that we determine whether the Cabinet properly refused to permit him to copy a document which it offered to permit him to inspect. For the reasons set forth below we conclude that the Cabinet violated the Open Records Act by denying Mr. Kirwan's request for a copy.
KRS 61.874(1) and (2) provides:
(1) Upon inspection, the applicant shall have the right to make abstracts of the public records and memoranda thereof, and to obtain copies of all written public records. When copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee, including postage where appropriate. If the applicant desires copies of public records other than written records, the custodian of the records shall permit the applicant to duplicate the records; however, the custodian may ensure that such duplication will not damage or alter the records.
(2) The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of public records which shall not exceed the actual cost not including the cost of staff required.
(Emphasis added.) It is abundantly clear from the language of this statute that one having inspected records is entitled to copies of them upon payment of a reasonable fee. That fee must not exceed the actual cost of copying, and may not include the cost of staff required. The right to copies of public records is thus correlative to the right to inspect those records.