Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See, 00-ORD-148; 00-ORD-155; 01-ORD-3 (enclosed) . Pursuant to 20 U.S.C. 1232g(d) "whenever a student has attained eighteen years of age, or is attending an institution of post secondary education, the permission or consent required of and the rights accorded to the parents of the student shall thereafter only be required of and accorded to the student." (Copy enclosed. ) The requested educational records are nearly thirty years old and relate to individuals who have attained eighteen years of age. As the Todd County Board of Education correctly notes, Mr.