Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Attorney General may also request a copy of the records involved but they shall not be disclosed.

(Emphasis added.)

4 Pursuant to KRS 189.635(5):

All accident reports filed with the Department of State Police . . . shall remain confidential . . . . These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is a party to the accident, and the insurers of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the Attorneys of the parties.

Pursuant to Subsection (6) of KRS 189.635, accident reports must also be "made available to newsgathering organizations, solely for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news." As a "party to the accident," Mr. Williams was entitled to a copy of his accident report, but the general public has no such entitlement.

5 See, e.g., OAG 89-34; 93-ORD-125; 94-ORD-38.

6 KRS 61.8715 provides: