Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Officer Tracy did not make any recordings at the scene of the collision or after the collision.

This information substantiates the City's position that all nonexempt responsive records were disclosed to Mr. Williams, and that its actions were entirely consistent with the Open Records Act.


The City of Frankfort's decision to disclose all nonexempt records responsive to Mr. Williams' request, as well as its decision to withhold records for which statutory protection exists, is consistent with the mandate of the Open Records Act, set forth at KRS 61.872(1) and declaring that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided by KRS 61.870 to 61.884," as well as the Act's underlying policy, set forth at KRS 61.871 and declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest . . . ." The City fully discharged its statutory duty by providing Mr. Williams with copies of records to which the law entitled him, 4 and we therefore find no error in its conduct.