Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] If, on the other hand, a regulation "exceeds statutory authority or [is], in some way, . . . repugnant to the statutory scheme, " it is invalid. Revenue Cabinet v. Joy Technologies, Inc., Ky. App., 838 S.W.2d 406, 409 (1992); Robertson v. Schein, 305 Ky. 528, 204 S.W.2d 954 (1947); Curtis v. Belden Electric Wire & Cable, Ky. App., 760 S.W.2d 97 (1988). Fundamental to this rule of law is the proposition that "encroachment upon the legislative power would be in direct violation of Sections 27 and 28 of our Constitution." Id. The rule codified at KRS 13A.120(2)(i) which provides that "an administrative body shall not promulgate administrative regulations . . . which modify or vitiate a statute or its intent." Thus, "an administrative agency cannot, by its rules and regulations, amend, alter, enlarge, or limit the terms of a legislative enactment. " Curtis at 99.