Opinion By: A.B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The latter regulation "establishes a background investigation as a component of the selection process for the State Police." Section (5) states:

All reports of background investigations shall be confidential. Information obtained as a result of a background investigation shall not be disseminated. Reports of background investigations shall be filed at Kentucky State Police Headquarters in a secure file to which only the commissioner or persons specifically designated by the commissioner shall have access.

Mr. Foley responds that KRS 16.040(4) compels disclosure. That statute provides:

The commissioner shall direct an investigation to be conducted in order to determine an applicant's suitability for employment as an officer. The contents of the investigation shall be subject to the Open Records Act, KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and KRS 61.991, except that the identity of any witness or informant involving information relative to the investigation shall remain confidential. The identity of any witness or informant shall be subject to the subpoena power of a court of competent jurisdiction.

It is KSP's position that the investigation consists of "interviews, preliminary matters, notes and correspondence . . . [and] is not a final action."