Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes
1 In 04-ORD-143, the Attorney General held that "HIPAA has no application to records generated by a police department in discharging its duty to protect public safety." This position was premised on the view that a police department is not a covered entity, for purposes of HIPAA, and that records generated by such a department do not contain protected health information. 04-ORD-143, citing Tex. Att'y Gen. ORD-681 (2004). We continue to ascribe to this view.
2 KSP makes only the barest showing relative to potential harm from premature disclosure. We remind KSP that the language of KRS 17.150(3), echoed in KRS 61.878(1)(h), states that "[w]hen a demand for the inspection of records is refused by the custodian of records, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal with specificity. Exemptions provided by this section shall not be used by the custodian of records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by this section." We strongly urge KSP to bear this statutory language in mind in responding to future open records requests.