Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] These requirements, the Attorney General has often noted, "are not mere formalities, but are an essential part of the prompt and orderly processing of an open records request." 93-ORD-125, p. 5. Discharge of these duties is required by law, and is as much a legal obligation of a public agency as the provision of services to the public. 00-ORD-117, p. 3.

The only exception to the requirements of KRS 61.880(1) is found at KRS 61.872(5). That statute provides:

If the public record is in active use, in storage or not otherwise available, the official custodian shall immediately notify the applicant and shall designate a place, time, and date for inspection of the public records, not to exceed three (3) days from receipt of the application, unless a detailed explanation of the cause is given for further delay and the place, time, and earliest date on which the public record will be available for inspection.

In construing this provision, the Attorney General has observed: