Request By:
[…] (l) Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.

The specific statute or enactment of the General Assembly relied upon by the Cabinet in its letter of denial was KRS 209.140, which provides:

All information obtained by the department [for Social Services] staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation [into suspected adult abuse] made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:

(1) Persons suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation, provided that in such cases names of informants may be withheld, unless ordered by the court;

(2) Persons within the department or cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;

(3) Other medical, psychological, or social service agencies, or law enforcement agencies that have a legitimate interest in the case;

(4) Cases where a court orders release of such information; and

(5) The alleged abused or neglected or exploited person.

Specifically, KRS 209.140 prohibits the release of information obtained by the Department for Social Services as a result of an investigation of adult abuse to anyone except, inter alia, persons suspected of abuse, neglect, or exploitation.