Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Idsvoog's latest request, and in advising him that he is thenceforth precluded from reviewing the Office's records. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that Mr. Elfers improperly denied Mr. Idsvoog's most recent request, and that his reliance on KRS 61.872(6) was misplaced.

The issue presented in this open records appeal centers on KRS 61.872(6) and the question of whether Mr. Idsvoog's repeated requests were filed for purposes of harassment. Resolution of this issue turns on an interpretation of that statute. KRS 61.872(6) provides:

If the application places an unreasonable burden in producing public records or if the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to disrupt other essential functions of the public agency, the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records. However, refusal under this section must be sustained by clear and convincing evidence.