Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Pursuant to KRS 620.505.(1):
For the purpose of providing an independent, efficient, and thorough representation for children who enter the court system as a result of dependency, abuse, or neglect, there may be established a court-appointed special advocate program by the chief judge of family court, or, if none, then by the Chief District Judge. (Emphasis added).
Even a cursory review of the statutory scheme governing CASA further confirms the pervasive role played by the courts with respect to this program. For instance, KRS 620.505.(9) provides: "CASA volunteers shall be appointed by the presiding judge to represent the best interest of the child, subject to judicial discretion, . . . " (Emphasis added). Secretarial and support services for each CASA Program "may be provided by the family court, the District Court, the circuit clerk, or a combination thereof, as ordered by the chief judge of family court, or, if none, then by the Chief District Judge." KRS 620.510.(1).