Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] However, the Courts and court agencies are not subject to the Open Records Act. Ex parte Farley, Ky., 570 S.W.2d 617 (1978); York v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 815 S.W.2d 417 (1991).
2. Even if CASA is found to be a public agency, the documents requested by Mr. Farmer are confidential and thus exempted from inspection. KRS 61.878(1)(l). As part of the CASA's advocacy, the volunteer prepared a written report for the Judge and presents it to the Court. These are the report[s] that Mr. Farmer is requesting. KRS 620.505(8) requires that the CASA volunteer "keep confidential all information related to the appointed case except in conferring with or reports to the court . . ." In addition, as the CASA volunteers are appointed by and receive their power from the Court, their records and reports are court records and therefore, confidential. KRS 610.340.
In a facsimile December 10, 2004, Kimberly Leet Razor, pro bono counsel for CASA, elaborates on its position.