Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Stogner v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 35 S.W.3d 831, 835 (2000). In so doing, we "must construe all words and phrases according to the common and approved uses of language." Withers v. University of Kentucky, Ky., 939 S.W.2d 340, 345 (1997).
4 By way of example, the Court cites KRS 61.876, requiring public agencies to adopt and post rules and regulations, KRS 61.880, dictating the procedure for agency response, and the exceptions codified at KRS 61.878.
5 KRS 610.340 further validates this position. In relevant part, KRS 610.340 provides:
(1) (a) Unless a specific provision of KRS Chapters 600 to 645 specifies otherwise, all juvenile court records of any nature generated pursuant to Chapters 600 to 645 by any agency or instrumentality, public or private, shall be deemed to be confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the child, parent, victims, or other persons authorized to attend a juvenile court hearing pursuant to KRS 610.070 unless ordered by the court for good cause.
Reports prepared by CASA volunteers for the court's consideration clearly fall within the parameters of this provision.
6 The General Assembly "is presumed to be aware of the existing law at the time of enactment of a later statute."