Request By:
[…] Under the statute the clerk of the trial court is to send the entire record and transcript to the Supreme Court along with a filled out standard questionnaire supplied by the Supreme Court. The Supreme Court shall review the penalty as well as any errors enumerated by way of appeal, and after so reviewing the Supreme Court shall either affirm the death sentence or set aside the sentence and remand the case for resentencing.

The portion of KRS 532.075 upon which Mr. Farley premises his request for the inspection of records is subsection (6) and (7) which reads as follows:

"(6) The Chief Justice shall assign to an administrative assistant who is an attorney the following duties:

"(a) To accumulate the records of all felony offenses in which the death penalty was imposed after January 1, 1970, or such earlier date as the court may deem appropriate."

"(b) To provide the court with whatever extracted information it desires with respect thereto, including but not limited to a synopsis or brief of the facts in the record concerning the crime and the defendant.