Request By:
[…] You have requested an opinion of the Attorney General as to whether the Personnel Board is exempt from the Open Meetings Law, KRS 61.805 to 61.850. You further state:

"We are specifically interested in your opinion as to whether or not the Board at the time of its deliberation of recommended orders submitted by hearing officers and/or Board members, has the right in which to close its meeting to the press and public during its deliberations and its vote on these cases before it. As you know, the individual cases heard are held in a public forum and open to the the press and public."

KRS 18A.070(3) provides, inter alia: "All meetings shall be open to the public as provided in KRS 61.870 to 61.884." This statute expressly places the Personnel Board under the provisions of the Open Meetings Law.