Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 5 It is incumbent on an agency "to make a good faith effort to conduct a search using methods which can reasonably be expected to produce the records requested." 95-ORD-96, p. 7 (citation omitted).
6 Either KSP, the Earlington Police Department, or the Pennyrile Narcotics Task Force.
7 KRS 61.872(6) provides:
If the application places an unreasonable burden in producing public records or if the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to disrupt other essential functions of the public agency, the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records or mail copies thereof. However, refusal under this section shall be sustained by clear and convincing evidence.