Request By:
[…] All final reports relating to the internal administrative action were verbal, including the auditor's findings and Mr. Finley's report to the City Council.

Thus, Mayor Steele concluded, the only written document generated by the city relative to the investigation was the agreement and release, a copy of which was sent to Ms. Millay-Fullenlove.

We begin by noting that the city's original response to Ms. Millay-Fullenlove's request was deficient. KRS 61.880(1) contains procedural guidelines for public agency response to an open records request. That statute provides:

Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.

This office has consistently held that a public agency's response is deficient under the Open Records Act if it fails to advise the requesting party whether the records identified in his or her request exist.