Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 7 In 01-ORD-153, this office held that the Princeton Electric Plant Board improperly relied on KRS 61.878(1)(c)1. in denying a request for the minutes of its meetings and financial statements, which we characterized as "'the Board's own record' to which the exemption's protection does not extend." 01-ORD-153, p. 5.

8 KRS 61.871 thus provides:

The General Assembly finds and declares that the basic policy of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.

(Emphasis added.)