Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Unauthorized disclosure of any information shall be a violation that is punishable by a fine of one hundred dollars ($ 100) per offense; except that the unauthorized release of the information about any individual shall be a separate offense from information released about any other individual.

5 KRS 403.211(11) thus provides:

In any case administered by the cabinet, information received or transmitted shall not be published or be open for public inspection, including reasonable evidence of domestic violence or child abuse if the disclosure of the information could be harmful to the custodial parent or the child of the parent. Necessary information and records may be furnished as specified by KRS 205.175.