Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Hollis's request, KRS 205.796, prohibits disclosure of "any information referred to in KRS 205.715 to 205.800 2 . . . to any public or private agency or individual . . . ." Mr. Klein noted that Dr. Hollis "did not include anything in his request that indicated he is authorized to receive information in accordance with KRS 205.796."

As an additional basis for the Cabinet's denial of Dr. Hollis's request, Mr. Klein relied on KRS 403.211, relating to actions to establish or enforce child support. Specifically, he noted that KRS 403.211(11) provides that "[in] any case administered by the cabinet, information received or transmitted shall not be published or be open for public inspection . . . [except that] necessary information and records may be furnished as specified in KRS 205.175." 3 Mr. Klein again invoked KRS 61.878(1)(l), incorporating KRS 403.211(11) into the Open Records Act, and noted that Dr. Hollis "did not allege that he met any of the specifications authorized to receive information about child support cases administered by the Cabinet. "