Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Dr. Hollis requested "a list of allwage assignment payers that had been handled by the Domestic Relations Officer of Woodford County as of July 1, 2002 and have since been turned over to [the Division] for proper collection and disbursement as required by federal and state laws . . . includ[ing]:

1) payer's name

2) payer's address

3) civil case number

4) date of wage assignment order[.]

2 KRS 205.715 through 205.800 establishes the duties of the Cabinet in relation to child support recovery.

3 KRS 205.175 provides in full:

(1) All letters, reports, communications, and other matters, written or oral, to the cabinet or any of its agents, representatives, or employees, or to any board or official functioning under this chapter which have been written, sent, or made in connection with the requirements and administration of the cabinet shall be absolutely privileged and shall not be the subject matter or basis for any suit for slander or libel in any court, but no person testifying before the secretary or his duly authorized representative shall be exempt from punishment for perjury.

(2) Information received or transmitted shall not be published or be open for public inspection, including instances in which the agency determines reasonable cause to believe evidence of domestic violence or child abuse and the disclosure of the information could be harmful to the custodial parent or the child of the parent, except that necessary information and records may be furnished to:

(a) Public employees in the performance of their duties in connection with the administration of the public assistance or child support enforcement program pursuant to Part D of Title IV of the Social Security Act;

(b) All law enforcement agencies including county attorneys, Commonwealth's attorneys, District and Circuit Judges and grand juries in discovering and prosecuting cases involving fraud;

(c) Duly elected members of the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky and the Congress of the United States in connection with their duties as members of such legislative bodies, but such information shall be limited to cases of individual constituents of the legislator, who have requested information regarding their application or grant, as specified in the inquiry by such legislator;