Request By:
[…] His July 7 letter was within the three day period. Additionally, he conducted an investigation and concluded that there was no meeting in violation of the Open Meetings Act. Ms Chasteen was well within her rights to appeal Mr. Norwell's response to the Attorney General when she found the remedy offered--the investigation--inadequate. However, we maintain that Mr. Norwell did not violate the Open Meetings Act.
We begin by noting certain procedural irregularities in the agency's response. KRS 61.846(1) establishes the duties of a public agency in responding to an open meetings complaint. That statute provides:
The person shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850. The complaint shall state the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 and shall state what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation. The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. If the public agency makes efforts to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint, efforts to remedy the alleged violation shall not be admissible as evidence of wrongdoing in an administrative or judicial proceeding. An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply. The response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action.
Although Mr. Norwell responded to Ms.